ROBINSON, J.
[…] General Statutes § 46a-83 (g). If the investigator fails to eliminate a discriminatory practice, the investigator must certify the complaint, hold a hearing on the matter, and order appropriate relief. General Statutes §§ 46a-84 and 46a-86. Thereafter, any party aggrieved by a final order of the commission may appeal to the Superior Court. General Statutes §§ 46a-94a (a) and 4-183.
If a party has filed a timely complaint with the commission and has obtained a release of jurisdiction, General Statutes § 46a-100 allows that party to file an action directly with the Superior Court without a ruling from the commission. General Statutes § 46a-101 (a), however, mandates that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission...."
"Read in its entirety ... CFEPA not only defines important rights designed to rid the workplace of discrimination, but also vests first-order administrative oversight and enforcement of these rights in the commission.