ROBINSON, J.
[…] "The provisions of ... CFEPA that prohibit discriminatory employment practices ... must be read in conjunction with the act's provisions for the filing of complaints concerning alleged discriminatory practices with the [commission]." (Citations omitted.) Sullivan v. Board of Police Commissioners, 196 Conn. 208, 215, 491 A.2d 1096 (1985). General Statutes § 46a-83 (b) provides in relevant part: "Within ninety days of the filing of the respondent's answer to the complaint, the [commission's] executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct a merit assessment review. The merit assessment review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requests for information, if any, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses...." "After finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within fifty days of the